Parliament

Bougainville's House of Respresentatives

Parliament

LEGISLATIVE ARM OF GOVERNMENT:

The Constitution of the Autonomous Region of Bougainville (Bougainville Constitution) recognises the House of Representatives (Parliament) as the legislative arm of the Government. The House of Representatives is made up of the President, the Speaker and 39 Elected Members. Parliament House is located in Kubu, Buka. 

PRIMARY FUNCTION:

The primary function of the House is to make laws for the good of its people, keep the Executive Government accountable through questions to the President and Ministers and scrutinise the laws and the roles of committees.

There is no formal provision in the Constitution for an opposition but this does not mean that the Constitution cannot be changed to accommodate the formalisation of an opposition at a later time.

MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE CONSIST OF:

  • President elected by all voters in Bougainville
  • Thirty-three (33) Members representing single member constituencies
  • Three (3) women members to represent interests of women, one representative for each region (North, Central, South)
  • Three (3) former combatants to represent interests of former combatants, one for each region (North, Central, South)
  • The Speaker, who is an elected member of the House of Representatives appointed by a vote of the members of the House
  • The Vice-President, who is appointed by the President from among the members of the House from one region other than the region from which the President comes from
  • The Bougainville Members of the National Parliament (able to take part in debate but cannot vote and not counted towards a quorum)

The House of Representatives functions under the House of Representatives Management & Administrative Structure 2010-2015.

Download a diagram of the structure of the House

THE PROCEDURE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DEPEND ON:

  • The Standing Orders (rules governing procedures)
  • The Bougainville Constitution
  • The Office of the Clerk Act 2009
  • The precedents and conventions of the House
  • The traditions of the Westminster System

The Bougainville House of Representatives maintains a close working relationship with the National Parliament and other parliaments who are members of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA). It became a member of the CPA on the 6th of September 2006, thus providing the opportunity to develop and work closely with other parliaments who are members of CPA.

COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE:

  • Three Regional Committees
  • Public Accounts Committee established by the PAC Act
  • Other Committees the House decides when needed

During the First House, these committees were called the Parliamentary Sectoral and Advisory Committees. The President, Vice President and Ministers on Policy and Legislative Proposals have the power to search papers, summon persons and conduct enquiries on matters either referred to them by the Executive Government and the House.

​MEMBERS AND RESPECTIVE SEATS IN THE HOUSE:

Northern Bougainville

  • Haku Constituency - Hon. Robert Chika Tulsa
  • Halia Constituency - Hon. Patrick Nisira
  • Hagogohe Constituency - Hon. Robert Hamal Sawa
  • Peit Constituency  - Hon. Josephine Getsi
  • Tonsu Constituency - Hon. Ezekiel Massat
  • Tsitalato Constituency - Hon. Fidelis Semoso
  • Selau Constituency - Hon. Joseph Watawi
  • Suir Constituency - Hon. Luke Karaston
  • Mahari Constituency - Hon. John Tabinaman
  • Teua Constituency - Hon. Charles Kakapetai
  • Taonita Teop Constituency - Hon. Raopos Apou Tepaia
  • Taonita Tinputz Constituency - Hon. David Braun Vatavi
  • Nissan Constituency - Hon. Charry Napto Kiso
  • Atolls Constituency - Hon. Raymond Jonathan Masono
  • Regional Former Combatants - Hon. Ben Malatan Korus
  • Regional Women’s - Hon. Francisca Semoso

 Central Bougainville

  • Kokoda Constituency - Hon. Rodney Osioco
  • Kongara Constituency - Hon. Dominic Itta
  • South Nasioi Constituency - Hon. Simon Dasiona
  • North Nasioi Constituency - Hon. Nicholas Darku
  • Ioro Constituency - Hon. Michael Lapolela
  • Eivo/Torau Constituency - Hon. Clarence Dency
  • Terra Constituency - Hon. Robin Wilson
  • Rau Constituency - Hon. Thomas Keriri
  • Regional Former Combatants - Hon. Noah Doko
  • Regional Women’s - Hon. Marcelline Kokiai

 South Bougainville

  • Torokina Constituency - Hon. Steven Suako
  • Bolave Constituency - Hon. Dennis Alexman Lokonai
  • Lato Constituency - Hon. Christopher Kena
  • Baba Constituency - Hon. William Silamai
  • Motuna/Huyono/Tokunutui Constituency - Hon. Albert Punghau
  • Kopii Constituency - Hon. Philip Kuhena
  • Ramu Constituency - Hon. Thomas Pa’ataku
  • Makis Constituency - Hon. John Vianney Kepas
  • Baubake Constituency - Hon. Jacob Tooke
  • Lule Constituency - Hon. Joseph Kangki Nabuai
  • Konnou Constituency - Hon. Willie Louis Miriki Masiu
  • Regional Former Combatants - Hon. Thomas Tarii
  • Regional Women’s - Hon. Isabel Peta